Welcome to DU!
[…] English, "albeit couched as an attempt at humor, showing that the notion that an erotic message was more than hypotheticalit could reasonably be viewed as the predominant message being communicated." She added that "if the Sticker depicted a sexual act, it would be protected speech under the First Amendment only if it had serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value." English, as well as Corporal Chad Kirbywho via phone agreed Webb should be arrestedthus can't be held liable over their subjective determination and the subsequent arrest.
Yet the law in questionFla. Stat. § 847.011(2), which prohibits "any sticker, decal, emblem or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions"is unconstitutional on its face, according to Eugene Volokh, a professor of law at the University of California at Berkeley.